permanente medical groups
[…] Clinical Faculty College of Public Health, Public Health Physician 2, G 38 or Public Health Physician 3, M-8, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR - DIRECTOR UCONN HEALTH DISPARITIES INSTITUTE, VICE CHAIR FOR EQUITY, DIVERSITY, AND INCLUSION, CURRICULUM TRAINING SPECIALIST (HIV/STI Education), Public Health Physician 2, G 38 or Public Health Physician 3, M-8 (118921), Advanced Assistant or Associate Professor in Infectious Disease Epidemiology (Tenure-Track), Assistant or Associate Professor of Epidemiology Tenure Track Position, Assistant or Associate Professor of Biostatistics, Tenure Track Position. Section 667.7 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. [Citations.] Physician Job Postings. Such payments shall only be subject to modification in the event of the death of the judgment creditor. In this case, it is not clear from the record whether the parties and the trial court recognized that section 3333.1, subdivision (a) simply authorizes the reduction of damages on the basis of collateral source benefits, but does not specifically mandate such a reduction.